100th Anniversary

of the

Tennessee School for the Deaf

1845-1945


List of Pupils

Entering School from 1845 through 1945

Part 9:  1910 - 1914

1910
Name: Town, County
Thompson, Adele                        Santa Fe, Maury
Damron, Nannie Mildred                    Elora, Lincoln
Hollifield, Laura Chattanooga, Hamilton
Bean, Bertha.                              Huron, Henderson
Stanley, Jewel                               Terrell, Carroll
Snyder, Myrtle                              St. Elmo, Hamilton
Erwin, Bertha                         White Bluffs, Dickson
Biggs, Robert.          .         Memphis, Shelby
Taylor, Trent Hillsboro, Coffee
Purdy, Willie                .                      Loudon, Loudon
Carter, Joseph                                  Nashville, Davidson
Lindsey, Wilburn                                 Trenton, Gibson
Everett, Finch                                      Obion, Obion
Loy, Hercules                                    Sharps Chapel, Union
Rittenberg, Sam                 Nashville, Davidson
Mankins, Newton      Wartrace, Bedford
Loggans, Thelma                                  Bristol, Sullivan
Thomas, Azro   Luttrell, Union
Watson, Ruth                               Knoxville, Knox
Bowman, Robbie Lee       Chattanooga, Hamilton
Carson, Ina                                         Dyer, Gibson
Hunt, Louisa                                    Right, Hardin
Jones, Lester                               Lafayette, Macon
Negro Department
West, Willie                     ________, _______
Waterson, Sallie Knoxville, Knox
Robinson, Clem Tiptonville, Gibson
Harrell, Mary Morristown, Hamblen
Williams, Tommy Arlington, _________

1911
Name: Town, County
Forsythe, Luther         Sparkman,
French, Willie Ray                          Dandridge, Jefferson
Harness, Claude                                       Robbins, Scott
Hartman, Mamie                  .                Corryton, Knox
Kirk, Eliza  .                                               Midway, Greene
Lindsey, Bessie                Decherd, Franklin
Nelson, Jimmie Lee      Middleton, Hardeman
Ogles, Dewey                              Sevierville, Sevier
Oglesby, Callie Artie                     Straw Plains, Jefferson
O'Neal, Annie                                 Olive Hill, Hardin
Ray, Edna Irene                                Greenback, Loudon
Weir, Farris                                        Brighton, Tipton
Breedon, Wendell Holmes  Charlotte, Dickson
Burchett, Fritz                                            Glen Mary, Scott
Gentry, Roy                          Mountain City, Johnson
Gentry, Stephen                         Mountain City, Johnson
Gentry, Mary                                     Mountain City, Johnson
Sams, Robert                                          Fordtown, Sullivan
Tipps, Johnnie                    Mulberry, Lincoln
Wade, Lilia                           Trundles Cross Roads, Sevier
Watts, Vester A.                              Silverpoint, DeKalb
Wilburn, Flossie May                              Jellico, Campbell
Wilkes, Ora May                              Orlinda, Robertson
Wilkes, Ida Belle                                   Orlinda, Robertson
Williams, Ray                          Sevierville, Sevier
Dowdy, Estelle       Buntyn, Shelby
Holly, Elsie              Paris, Henry
Holly, Orvil                                                  Paris, Henry
Mink, Minnie                                            Knoxville, Knox
Mooney, Dewey                 Knoxville, Knox
Anderson, Nellie M    Hickman, Ky
Hill, Irving                                      White Bluffs, Dickson
LaForge, Georgia  Guild, Marion
Carter, Leila                                            Jackson, Madison
Duncan, Wilson                            Kimmins, Lewis
Thompson, Cordie                Knoxville, Knox
Richey, Donald                              E. Chattanooga, Hamilton
Taylor, Ellis                                        Hillsboro, Coffee
Edwards, Samuel T.                                Kittyton, Unicoi
Trammell, Sampson  Jellico,  Campbell
Robbins, Dennis                                  Chattanooga, Hamilton
Rollins, Ernest                              Riddleton, Smith
Early, Charlie                                      Concord, Knox
Negro Department
Hall, John Willie                                     Memphis, Shelby
Ingram, John                                       Memphis, Shelby
Meneese, John D.                                 Nashville, Davidson

1912
Name: Town, County
Keisling, Bertha     Celina, Clay
Cooper, Elizabeth  Columbia, Maury
Reeser, Cora Monroe, Overton
Banks, Lou Dena                              Decherd, Franklin
Anderson, Mitchell  Gumford, _________
Snyder, Homer            Dresden, Weakley
Mauldin, George     Lewisburg, Marshall
Swindell, Clifton   Winchester, Franklin
White, Joe Herbert Cedar Spring, Marion
Davis, Ruth Hill City,
Morgan, Clarence   Oakdale, Morgan
Mellon, Edna   Clarksville, Montgomery
Stanley, Lelia Huntsville, Scott
Parks, Lavergn Gleason, Weakley
Grissom, Versie May Hixson, Hamilton
Trammell, Manda Jellico, Campbell
Schakelford, Macie Cedar Grove, Carroll
Bramhall, Ray D Memphis, Shelby
Gill, Charles Lee Nashville, Davidson
Helms, Gordon H Reagan, Henderson
Brown, Sam Lee Manchester, Coffee
Dyer, Clarence Jonesboro, Washington
Kemper, George E Nashville, Davidson
Trent, Margaret Rogersville, Hawkins
Robinson, Reta Fish Spring, Carter
Negro Department
Tubb, Robert Lancaster, Smith
Finley, John H Chattanooga, Hamilton
Bosley, Aaron Cumberland Furnace, Dickson
Cox, Robert Buntyn, Shelby
Miller, Maggie  Jane Columbia, Maury
Magill, William Chattanooga, Hamilton
Garrett, Dewey Sevierville, Sevier

1913
Name: Town, County
Allen, Lindsley  Nashville, Davidson
Blackman, Mary Louise  Murfreesboro, Rutherford
Bolton, Blanche  Chattanooga, Hamilton
Capps, Myrtle  Maynardville, Union
Dickey, Vivian   Hornbeak, Obion
Gibson, Jesse Britts Landing, Perry
Knight, Annie Lizzie  Haworth, Rhea
McDonald, Mamie  Benton, Polk
Ogden, John Knoxville, Knox
Ray, Glenna   Greenback, Loudon
Stewart, Eva  Middleton, Hardeman
Thompson, Max   Trimble, Dyer
Birdwell, Elden Gainesboro, Jackson
Cook, Benson Nashville, Davidson
Elrod, Alice  Palmyra, Montgomery
Green, Agnes Wooldridge, Campbell
Lee, Eva  Memphis, Shelby
Mashburn, Paul Brownsville, Haywood
Perry, Ruth  Alamo, Crockett
Propst, Pattie May Knoxville, Knox
Pryor, Owen  Bethpage, Summer
Reddick, John Lawrenceburg, Lawrence
Williams, Attie Sevierville, Sevier
Williams, Cyril Flat Creek, Bedford
Gilkey, Gladys McKenzie, Carroll
Coleman, Addie Trenton, Gibson
Ensley, Eddie Louise Nashville, Davidson
Hensley, Bessie  Kingston, Roane
Hensley, Ida    Kingston, Roane
Hixon, Gabe Midway, Greene
Jones, Claude   Pittsburg Landing, Hardin
Joyner, Edrie Brownsville, Haywood
McCoy, Lena  Burns, Dickson
Monday, Clyde   Knoxville, Knox
Moss, Lewis L. Nashville, Davidson
Olinger, Ollie May Greeneville, Greene
Sadler, Tolliver  Orlinda, Robertson
Smith, Ray  Decaturville, Decatur
Young, Frank  Sparta, White
Sain, Dewey Middleton, Hardeman
Sain, Grace    Middleton, Hardeman
Negro Department
Hardy, Thomas    ______, Hamblen
Ward, Robert    Memphis, Shelby

1914
Name: Town, County
Edison, Carl. Nashville, Davidson
Davis, James Bristol, Sullivan
Autry, Susie Dyersburg, Dyer
Young, Jesse  Adamsville, McNairy
Coleman, Albert Trimble, Dyer
Duncan, Albert Oliver Springs, Roane
Davis, Andrew Nashville, Davidson
Phelps, Bessie Paris, Henry
Smith, Mary Agnes  Columbia, Maury
Falk, Robert Calhoun, McMinn
Cope, Laurine Alton Park, Hamilton
Barnhart, Birdie Hollow Rock, Carroll
Vaughn, Maury White Haven, Shelby
Duke, Robert Charlotte, Dickson
Roach, Bessie  Leas Springs, Grainger
Harness, Early Cortland, Scott
Carrier, Mattie Johnson City, Washington
Carrier, Julia Johnson City, Washington
Bacon, Lois Jonesboro, Washington
Harvey, Agnes D. Right, Hardin
Petree, Ida  Helenwood, Scott
Hansell, Gypsy  Newport, Cocke
Hickman, Marlin Edison, Hawkins
Ervin, Carrie  Greeneville, Greene
McPherson, Samuel  Knoxville, Knox
Lane, George W., Jr Memphis, Shelby
Burchett, Thelma Pruden, Claiborne
Coleman, Lucy Watertown, Wilson
Negro Department
Tillman, George, Jr. Macon, Fayette
Garner, Beatrice Fayetteville, Lincoln
White, Spencer  Chattanooga, Hamilton
Howard, Lorenzo Tiptonville, Lake

[ Return to List of Pupils  - Index ]

[ Return to Tennessee School for the Deaf - 1845-1945 ]

[ Return to Knox County Schools -- Past & Present ]

[ Return to Knox County, TNGenWeb ]

HTML Presentation
Copyright 2001, Rose-Anne Cunningham Bray.  All rights reserved.