100th Anniversary

of the

Tennessee School for the Deaf

1845-1945


List of Pupils

Entering School from 1845 through 1945

Part 8:  1905-1909

1905
Name Town, County
Honeycutt, Lucy   Pioneer, Campbell
Sims, Frances   Waynesboro, Wayne
Mathis, Mabel  Valdean, Hamilton
Mansfield, Mary Ellen   Friendship, Crockett
Shetley, Annie Boomer, Cocke
Bell, Minnie Manchester, Coffee
Dooley, Minnie Knoxville, Knox
Harris, Charles  Highland Park, Hamilton
Hairold, Luther   Memphis, Shelby
Riggs, Willie Coal Creek, Anderson
Stanley, Lawrence Union City, Obion
White, Herschel White House, Robertson
Sherrill, Henry    Hillsboro, Coffee
Cantrell, Willie  Rock Island, Warren
Cantrell, Flossie Rock Island, Warren
Pace, Lafayette    La Follette, Campbell
Johnson, Reuben Palmersville, Weakley
Goodman, William  Mooresburg, Hawkins
Conner, Hubert Boyds Creek, Sevier
Cox, James Willie Springfield, Robertson
Shelton, Thomas    Parrottsville, Cocke
Boggs, Walter     Cumberland Gap, Claiborne
Allbritten, Ada    Martin, Weakley
Brown, Lucile Nashville, Davidson
Deck, Nellie McKenzie, Carroll
Shawl, Arthur Lee Nashville, Davidson
Hicks, Melger Trigonia, Loudon
Cole, James Gideon   Clifton, Wayne
Cary, James E.  Holladay, Benton
O'Brien, Claude    Knoxville, Knox
Rouser, Ernest Knoxville, Knox
Tallent, Vesta Alton Park, Hamilton

Negro Department

Baskerville, Martha Ellen Covington, Tipton
Blythe, Charles E.    Gallatin, Sumner
Black, Williams, Jr.   Columbia, Maury
Johnson, Anderson Waverly, Humphreys
Davis, Charley Bristol, Sullivan
Steel, Amanda Knoxville, Knox
Staples, Charley     Oliver Springs, Roane

1906
Name Town, County
Bice, Dan Whiteside,  Marion
Bright, Horace Loudon, Loudon
Foster, George Ramer, McNairy
Conditt, Robert   Nashville, Davidson
Fowler, Thomas     Ripley, Lauderdale
Carroll, Crusoe  Smokey, Scott
Swift, George Robert   Puryear, Henry
Henry, Samuel Taylors, White
Meadows, Willie Knoxville, Knox
Galbraith, Charley Byington, Knox
Bond, Ray L Knoxville, Knox
Simpson, Bruce    Knoxville, Knox
Cole, Lee Otis     Sevierville, Sevier
Messer, James Sevierville, Sevier
Nickles, Sallie Bluff City, Sullivan
Blevens, Arthur Hampton, Carter
Allen, Lawrence Bere Nashville, Davidson
Smith, Clarence Fayetteville, Lincoln
Millican, Nola Rockwood, Roane
Lamastus, Ruth ,  Johnsonville, Humphreys
Smith, Chassie   Dunlap, Sequatchie
Rose, Ruth Covington, Tipton
Hines, Fannie     Defeated, Smith
Cates, May  Eastland, Hamilton
Love, Maggie Knoxville, Knox
Berry, Gladys Paris, Henry
Law, Pearl     Defeated, Smith
Pipkin, Mattie   Ripley, Lauderdale
Davidson, Maud Finley, Dyer
Campbell, Mary     Fayetteville, Lincoln
Waltz, Gladys Knoxville,  Knox
Mullins, Lillian     Greenfield, Weakley
Cutshawl, Leona  Knoxville, Knox
Bruce, Revia  Whiteville, Hardeman
Smith, Mary    Decaturville, Decatur
Smith, Frankie Decaturville, Decatur
Lyon, Curtin Bluff City, Sullivan
Parker, John   Knoxville, Knox
Hatfield, Nelson Tazewell, Claiborne
Benfield, Sylvams Roane Mt., Carter
Dalton, Will  Iron City, Lawrence
Negro Department
Smith, Katie Memphis, Shelby
Webster, Pauline Knoxville, Knox
Williams, Willie Murfreesboro, Rutherford
Crosby, Herman  Nashville, Davidson

1907
Name Town, County
Steadman, Irene Selmer, McNairy
Stacy, Agnes  Nashville, Davidson
Schmitton, Christine V.   Cumberland Furnace, Dickson
Padgett, Emma   Chattanooga, Hamilton
Rollins, Dora L.  Hartford, Cocke
Harris, Mary Esther  Ashland City, Cheatham
Lassiter, Sammie   Dunlap, Sequatebi
Acuff, Dana C..  Bowder Springs, Grainger
Phelps, Edgar Beech Grove, Coffee
Wilson, Eres  Obion, Ohio
Price, Luther Rogersville, Hawkins
Newman, Buford New Market, Jefferson
Smith, Herman    Clarksville, Montgomery
Reagan, Porter  Littlecrab, Fentress
Simpson, Bruce     Knoxville, Knox
Sellers, Andrew T. Columbia, Maury
Reeves, Robert     Monterey, Putnam
Trent, Ernest Knoxville, Knox
Clark, Roy D. Walling, White
Sullivan, Rosa Nell La Follette, Campbell
Keaton, Nancy U. Athens, McMinn
Martin, Nannie Lee Sweetwater, Monroe
Harris, Ollie Bell  Wooldridge, Campbell
Hodge, Walter     Rutledge, Grainger
Pierce, Ethel Noami  La Follette, Campbell
Donehew, Luther C. Luttrell, Knox
Wilson, Alice  Hermitage, Davidson
Hughes, Sara . Memphis, Shelby
Wilson, Irene   Knoxville, Knox
Anderson, J. Lem   Trenton, Gibson
Passons, Grace Flag Pond, Unicoi
Negro Department
Cowan, Callie     Shelbyville, Bedford
Johnson, Anderson    Waverly, Humphreys
Armstrong, Hiram Nashville, Davidson
Smith, Raymond  Knoxville, Knox
Burdine, Addie     Knoxville, Knox

1908
Name Town, County
Reeser, Jasper M.    Monroe, Overton
Reeser, Robert   Monroe, Overton
Williams, Oliver E. Ripley, Lauderdale
Garrett, John Gunter, Pickett
Brooks, Loyd  Dixon Springs, Smith
Lucado, Prentis    Atoka, Tipton
Harrell, Claude     Idol, Grainger
Bryant, David Sailor's Rest, Stewart
Crumley, Martin Luther Bristol, Sullivan
Swindell, Luther  Sparta, White
Dempsey, Walter   Whitwell, Marion
Andes, Cleo Knoxville, Knox
Young, LeRoy Memphis,  Shelby
Redwine, Lewis Heiskells,  Knox
Carrier, Percy  Bluff City, Sullivan
Duncan, Oscar    Kimmins, Lewis
Brewer, James    Brotherton, Putnam
Blalock, Dee Whiteville,  Hardeman
Fitzsimmons, Allene Henry, Henry
Duncan, Louisa   Kimmins, Lewis
Ellett, Carrie   Middleton, Hardeman
Ellett, Vergie Middleton, Hardeman
Reeser, Rose Monroe, Overton
Kee, Ada Camden, Benton
Todd, Bertha Humboldt, Gibson
Lucado, Ida May  Atoka, Tipton
Smith, Gladys     Hill City, ______________
Sexton, Lola Powell Station, Knox
Butts, Mattie May    Jackson, Madison
Bromley, Ruby West Point, Lawrence
Price, Rona  Daysville, _______________
Scott, Arthur B.     Powder Springs, Union
Bolton, Harold St. Elmo, Hamilton
Watts, Nettie     Nashville, Davidson
Darr, Pansy     Chattanooga, Hamilton
Jones, Della   Coalfield, Morgan
Orr, Leonard     Puryear, Henry
Bell, Minnie     Manchester, Coffee
Hatfield, Joysey   Sneedville, Hancock
Negro Department
Easley, Seclester Brownsville, Haywood
Goens, Margaret Nashville, Davidson
Terry, Haynes A .  Memphis, Shelby
Mitchell, Clydie Mae    Chattanooga, Hamilton

1909
Name Town, County
Cantrell, Clara  Rock Island, Warren
Brashears, Mayree Martin, Weakley
Frey, Eddie Nashville, Davidson
Tollett, Nellie Creston, Cumberland
Cole, Carlos    Goodspring, Giles
Elrod, Fite Chestnut Mound, Smith
Laine, Willie May  Piney Flats, Sullivan
Long, Beulah  Sewanee, Franklin
Lamastues, Bertha Johnsonville, Humphreys
Smith, Dixie  Decaturville, Decatur
Loggans, Orpha   Bristol, Sullivan
Barnett, Viola Robbins, Scott
Smith, Alice  Dunlap, Sequatchie
Ray, McKey     Sardis, Henderson
Lyle, Lonas Knoxville, Knox
Baker, Richard     Nashville, Davidson
White, Jeff   _________, _________
Cutshawl, Clinton Knoxville, Knox
Arrowood, Annie Del Rio, Cocke
Jenkins, Ruth  Fountain City, Knox
Hudson, Cleo Yuma, Carroll
Kelly, Viola   Dycus, Jackson
Herndon, Maggie   Pleasant View, Cheatham
Floyd, John D.     Lynchburg, Moore
Robinson, Abraham  Monterey, Putnam
Olinger, Oscar Nashville, Davidson
Cowan, Sanders Nashville, Davidson
Lea, Andrew    Lebanon, Wilson
Yates, Lem   Knoxville, Knox
Acuff, Joe Washburn, Grainger
Hatfield, Susie     Crab Orchard, Cumberland
Echols, Ethel     Chattanooga, Hamilton
Wheeler, Leonard  Memphis, Shelby
Hicks, Robert     Sweetwater, Monroe
Vaughn, Addie Mount Vernon,  Monroe
Negro Department
Brewer, Beatrice     Nashville, Davidson
Jones, King   Chattanooga, Hamilton
Madison, Luster    Chattanooga, Hamilton
Macklin, George  Memphis,  Shelby

[ Return to List of Pupils  - Index ]

[ Return to Tennessee School for the Deaf - 1845-1945 ]

[ Return to Knox County Schools -- Past & Present ]

[ Return to Knox County, TNGenWeb ]

HTML Presentation
Copyright 2001, Rose-Anne Cunningham Bray.  All rights reserved.