100th Anniversary

of the

Tennessee School for the Deaf

1845-1945


List of Pupils

Entering School from 1845 through 1945

Part 13:  1930-1934

1930
Name: Town / County:
Arp, Lucy Pearl Loudon, Loudon
Birdwell, Nola Gainesboro, Jackson
Birdwell, Earl Lee Baxter, Putnam
Connatser, Gray Sevierville, Sevier
Christian, George Livingston, Overton
Churchwell, Lawrence Pope, Perry
Coon, Lorene Vanleer, Dickson
Duncan, Wade Harriman, Roane
Hearald, Thurman Silver Point, Putnam
Kee, Lorean  Camden, Benton
Parker, Katherine Knoxville, Knox
Richardson, Doris Lenox, Dyer
Spradlin, Ralph Knoxville, Knox
Upton, Harris Knoxville, Knox
Weaver, Myrtle  Palmer, Grundy
White, A. B., Jr Newbern, Dyer
Willis, Charline  Memphis, Shelby
Wheeler, Virginia Orene Jackson, Madison
Fair, Lola Knoxville, Knox
Fleming, Mary Lois Kenton, Obion
Cameron, Marvlin Rutledge, Grainger
Dupes, Marjorie Knoxville, Knox
Dupes, Arthur, Jr Knoxville, Knox
Penix, T. B. Piney Flats, Sullivan
Ellis, August Chattanooga, Hamilton
Lyle, Woodrow Wilson  Palmyra, Montgomery
Lowe, James Chattanooga, Hamilton
Biggs, Frank Pleasant View, Cheatham
Patterson, Earline Lawrenceburg, Lawrence
Swinney, Horace Knoxville Knox
Negro Department
Legg, Lerman Mt Pleasant, Maury
Davis, C Lausell Memphis, Shelby

1931
Name: Town / County:
Anderson, Charlie, Jr Moscow, Fayette
Reese, Harold  Nashville, Davidson
Norwood, Wallace Paris, Henry
Goodwin, Herbert Lea Dyer, Gibson
Daws, Vernon Halls, Lauderdale
Bell, Anna V Henry, Henry
Brittain, Martha Jane  Nolensville, Williamson
Bradley, Marvirene Gallatin, Sumner
Bowers, Louise Bristol, Sullivan
Ball, Grace Maryville, Blount
Boone, Pauline Roan Mountain, Carter
Cutshaw, Christine  Knoxville, Knox
Donaldson, Estelle Hermitage, Davidson
Deal, Colon Cookeville, Putnam
Fulkerson, Billy Ruth Kingsport, Sullivan
Honeycutt, Bessie  Elizabethton, Carter
Hixson, Lee Ann  Ripley, Lauderdale
Harris, Anna Braden Ripley, Lauderdale
Key, Eliza  Greeneville, Greene
Kennedy, Fannie Helen  Sardis, Henderson
Lemons, Janie Indian Springs, Sullivan
Lorance, Grace  Milton, Rutherford
Lawson, Robert Elk Valley, Campbell
McMurray, Sammy Etowah, McMinn
McDonald, Buren Greenback, Loudon
Pitner, Odessa Grace  Seymour, Sevier
Russum, Henrietta Memphis, Shelby
Reagan, Irene Seymour, Sevier
Rayl, Paul Athens, McMinn
Swafford, Sammie La Follette, Campbell
Tyler, Charles Gadsden, Crockett
Turner, Richard Bells, Crockett
Turner, Mary Ruth Bells, Crockett
Van Cleave, Lena Mae    Dresden, Weakley
Woodruff, F. L., Jr  Cherry, Lauderdale
Williams, Juanita Woodbury, Cannon
Sumner, Dewey Memphis, Shelby
Haynes, Bertha Memphis, Shelby
Jones, Edith Anthras, Campbell
Jones, Fred Anthras, Campbell
Speer, Archie  Memphis, Shelby
Mitchell, Lucy Belle Louisville, Blount
Negro Department
Woodson, Lennie Mt Pleasant, Maury
Walker, Woodrow Memphis, Shelby
Long, Robert  Memphis, Shelby
White, James Nashville, Davidson
Taylor, Clouzie Ripley, Lauderdale

1932
Name: Town, County:
Arrowood, Susia  Erwin, Unicoi
Burns, Harry W Knoxville, Knox
Burns, Samuel A Knoxville, Knox
Byrge, Fred  Huntsville, Scott
Bishop, Phoebe Watauga, Carter
Campbell, Margaret  Elizabethton, Carter
Collins, Jetlee Morristown, Hamblen
Dee, Toney, Jr Knoxville, Knox
Estes, Bessie Tazewell, Claiborne
Freeman, Virginia  Savannah, Hardin
German, Lawrence  Benton, Polk
Gentry, Lucile Knoxville, Knox
Hewitt, Helen Carthage, Smith
Kimbrough, Leah Whitehaven, Shelby
Lewis, Addie Lebanon, Wilson
Lee, James Ray  Troy, Obion
Medlin, Ben Nashville, Davidson
Powers, Noble  Nashville, Davidson
Primm, Ladye  Smyrna, Rutherford
Odell, Charles  Fountain City, Knox
Oakley, John Odell Nashville, Davidson
Rader, J C  Greeneville, Greene
Swafford, Nolan La Follette, Campbell
Smith, Willie B Kelso, Lincoln
Turner, George Wesley  Middleton, Hardeman
Williams, Richard  Signal Mountain, Hamilton
Wiser, Boss, Jr Beech, Grove, Coffee
Williams, James T Kingston, Roane
Work, Molly K Mansfield, Henry
Thompson, Earl  Cleveland, Bradley
Eldridge, Ethel Monterey, Putnam
Eldridge, Bertha Monterey, Putnam
Burnett, Howard Nashville, Davidson
Johnson, Ida Luther, Hancock
Boyd, Henry  Arlington, Shelby
Felker, Edmond Kodak, Sevier
Felker, Lucy   Kodak, Sevier
Breeding, Lloyd Cookeville,  Putnam
 Negro Department
Govan, Cornell Jackson, Madison
Heathington, Mary Joe Chattanooga, Hamilton
Ware, Nathaniel Chattanooga, Hamilton
Parten, Mary Sevierville, Sevier
Singleton, Geneva Knoxville, Knox
Love, Alphonso Emory Gap, Roane
Dotson, Robert Nashville, Davidson
Finley, Mack   Chattanooga, Hamilton

1933
Name: Town, County:
Absher, Wanda Kingsport, Sullivan
Bishop, Myrtle Piney Flats, Sullivan
Brewer, Ralph, Jr Nashville, Davidson
Boone, Irene  Knoxville, Knox
Brackett, Willena  Copperhill, Polt
Billingsley, James Bloomington Springs, Putnam
Butterworth, J. W. Goodlettsville, Davidson
Campbell, John Elizabethton, Carter
Ellis, Joan  Knoxville, Knox
Griffith, Reba Knoxville, Knox
Harolson, Nellie Lee  Lebanon, Wilson
Hicks, Dana  Chattanooga, Hamilton
Halfacre, Virgil Bloomington Springs, Putnam
Inman, Verlin Paul  Humboldt, Gibson
Moore, William Thomas  Tellico Plains, Monroe
Mullen, Charline Brownsville, Haywood
Mathis, P. A. Dover, Stewart
Payne, Sam  Memphis, Shelby
Swinney, Henry Knoxville, Knox
Swinney, Lee  Knoxville, Knox
Whitfield, Harold James Tiptonville, Obion
Wilson, Francis  Knoxville, Knox
Johnson, Steward Knoxville, Knox
Rollins, Ruby  Waverly, Humphreys
Garvey, Mary Memphis, Shelby
White, Earl Reagan, Henderson
Byrd, Hugh, Jr Nashville, Davidson
Green, Russell Memphis, Shelby
Hurst, Anna B Lone Mountain, Claiborne
Randolph, Virginia Pleasant Hill, Cumberland
Boling, Mary  Seymour, Sevier
Duncan, Margaret Washington College, Washington
Negro Department
Threat, Eugenia Memphis, Shelby
Eskridge, Dovie Rockwood, Roane
Whiteside, Lottie Ann Bean Station, Grainger
Parten, Clarence Sevierville, Sevier
Harrison, Cornelia Memphis, Shelby

1934
Name: Town, County:
Aesque, Joseph R. Kingsport, Sullivan
Aesque, Kathleen Kingsport, Sullivan
Anderson, Robert Niota, McMinn
Bright, Mike Knoxville, Knox
Brackett, Jackie Copperhill, Polk
Borden, Ralph Red Boiling  Springs, Macon
Carr, Mollie Bluff City, Sullivan
Carmack, Mildred Louise Gainesboro, Jackson
Chambers, Geneva Knoxville, Knox
Clouse, Ernestine Clear Branch, Unicoi
Daughterty, Nellie Coal Creek, Anderson
Dyer, Marie Cookeville, Putman
Fillers, Ford Greenville, Greene
Floyd, Carl Coble, Hickman
Ford, Margaret Germantown, Shelby
Galbraith, James Westbourne, Campbell
Hankal, Virginia Johnson City, Washington
Heffington, Annie Chattanooga, Hamilton
Kellum, Otis Memphis, Shelby
Martin, Joe Murray Johnsonville, Humphreys
Phillips, Hayden Dover, Stewart
Rains, Bert Clairfield, Claiborne
Roberts, J. C. Monterey, Putman
Richards, Patsy Memphis, Shelby
Scroggins, Oscar Pulaski, Giles
Shelton, Glenn Flag Pool, Unicoi
Slagle, Jerry Cookeville, Putnam
Smith, Florence Lafayette, Macon
Thomas, Lilian Monteagle, Grundy
Todd, Thomas Brodyville, Cannon
Tydings, Carmel St Elmo, Hamilton
Vaughn, J C   Cleveland, Bradley
Warpoole, Lorene Nashville, Davidson
Williams, Herman Knoxville, Knox
Willis, Julia Memphis, Shelby
Burress, Cleta Nicks Creek, Campbell
Burkett, Henry  Rogersville, Campbell
Latimer, Wanda Memphis, Shelby
Boyatt, Plez Bell Farm, Ky
Boyatt, Dulcie Bell Farm, Ky
Carroll, Euna Cleveland, Bradley
Overall, James Chattanooga, Hamilton
Negro Department
Harris, Eddie May Memphis, Shelby
Evans, Pearl Memphis, Shelby
Brooks, Lizzie Sneedville, Hancock
Bowden, George Middleton, Hardeman
Cannon, Ernest Smyrna, Rutherford
Cannon, Sue Cage Smyrna, Rutherford
Parten, Madge Sevierville, Sevier

[ Return to List of Pupils  - Index ]

[ Return to Tennessee School for the Deaf - 1845-1945 ]

[ Return to Knox County Schools -- Past & Present ]

[ Return to Knox County, TNGenWeb ]

HTML Presentation
Copyright 2001, Rose-Anne Cunningham Bray.  All rights reserved.